top of page

RESULTS 2024

NOVICE DOG NOVICE HANDLER, INTERMEDIATE & VETERAN
WORKING TESTS

Saturday 15th June 2024

Held at Five Oaks Farm by kind invitation of Mr Neil Morris

Award Winner and Judges NDNH Int Vet_edi

Pictured: Award Winners and Judges

Judges: Sam Kirkham, Helen Burnie, Carly Madgwick, Pauline Tiplady and Chris Marshall 

Novice Dog, Novice Handler

1st: Thealefarm Moonshine and Jane Dunningham

2nd: Fury’s Way and Lizzie Byne

3rd: Pelyma White Clover and Bethany Griffiths

4th: Jazzanraga Countryman and Katie Aldred

CoM: Josander Rocketman and Sas Drury
 

Intermediate

1st: Thutamba Grevillea at Pelyma and Lynn Griffiths

2nd: Flaxenfox Aslan and Sue Ellis

3rd: Braltontwist Lou Lou and Chrissie Walton

4th: Colquite Mary Poppins of Blackenvoy and Sarah Cox

CoM: Dukesholt Atlas of Roosthole and Dave Bevan


Veteran

1st: Polihale Bucks Fizz at Baveybuilt and Jean Baveystock

2nd: Famfish Calais and Colin Coley

3rd: Turnerbrook Princess and Sophie Mills

4th: Lavanthill Belle Alsaro and Vince Mahon

Intercounties Retriever Team Challenge

Held at The Springhead Estate and Parham Park with grateful thanks to
The Haywood Family and the Parham Park Estate Trust
on Saturday 20th April

Judges: Mrs Diana Stevens, Mr John Keegan, Mr Colin Pelham and Mr Reuben Mort.

1st Placed Team - presented with The Kelly Memorial Shield: Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club

Minstead Reacher & Victoria Stanley - also winning the youngest dog in the awards .

Tarnedge Jania & Claire Carvis - also winning the Gold Cup for the top scoring dog .

Salmasky Ebor of Brackenfarg & Margaret Pearce.
 

2nd Placed Team: Kennet Valley Gundog Training Society

Garrethall Toddy & Aaron Wright; Caitlin Primrose & Rob Smallman; Willowrise Lilly & Paul Wheeler

3rd Place Team: UGS Kent & East Sussex

Nevilldown Jellybean & Sarah Nickels-Hawkins; Roundcopse Flora & James Brindley; Tulleysedge Lone Star & Jon Debnam

4th Place Team: South Eastern Gundog Society
Rawcroft Rummage of Mitforton & Louie Robertson; Bellspaddle Mungo & Sharon Dingle; Mitforton Muir & Henny Brown

 

We are very grateful to our sponsors for their support:
NFU Mutual, Bartholomews, Sporting Saint, Skinners Field & Trial, Gamekeepers Goods, Muntjac Trading,  Rakers Gun Shop
and Roebuck Estates who kindly gifted English Sparkling wine for the winning team and top dog.

Photographs by Hilly Hoar. Please visit www.hillyhoar.co.uk to view all her images

and click HERE to see Rosemary Sadler's Photo Gallery

NOVICE & PUPPY WORKING TESTS

Sunday 17th March 2024

Held at the Arundel Estate by kind permission of His Grace The Duke of Norfolk and Head Keeper Charlie Melling

winners.jpeg

Pictured Left to Right: Briony Hamilton, Chris Richardson, Jane Carnaghan, Carly Madgwick, Sarah Haskoll,

Olu Jenzen, Mary Hogg, Peter Aston, John Scott, Diana Harrison, Ken Green & Henny Brown

Judges: Diana Harrison, Ken Green, Carly Madgwick, Chris Richardson and John Scott

Novice

Winner of the Elsie Shrub Trophy: Laurence Calypso Spark handled by Peter Aston 

2nd: Mitforton Muir handled by Henny Brown

3rd: Jinkster Goldencrest handled by Mary Hogg

Certificates of Merit: Brisingamen Pyethorne Wood handled by Olu Jenzen;

Folkington Flyte handled by Sarah Haskoll and

Geordieland Yarrow Marcher handled by Jane Carnaghan

Puppy

Winner of the Langshott Cup: Mountain Mystique handled by Terry Souter (pictured below)

2nd: Lonningend Lady Flora handled by Briony Hamilton

RESULTS 2023

OPEN & NOVICE SPANIEL WORKING TESTS

Sunday 1st October 2023

 

 

Held at Cocking, West Sussex by kind permission of Viscount Cowdray and Keeper, Robin Ward-Sale.

Judges: Gordon Bowers and Sean Connor

Novice Results:

1st and Winner of the Bitterroot Trophy - June Jurmann with Bitterroot Oakley

2nd - Matilda  Leeves  with Bushy Oak Blaze

3rd - Emma Spillaine with Woodabudge Victor

4th - Heather Hall with Littorina Lenny

CoMs - Ella Wilkes with Magpielanes Cupid; Jane Bennison with Aboleda Wizz; Michael Kennard with Chingley Mist; Helen Smith with Honey Puddle Knightingale; Jon Luke with Bitterroot Jaxon

 

Open Results:

1st and Winner of the Valmorah Trophy - Joseph Hooper with Shiveck Melchior of Stillcuran

2nd - Wendy Brown with Lovervale Caribbean Queen

3rd - Jane Bennison with Arboleda Fizz Wizz

4th - Julie Curling with Rookhurst Thorn of Curlianne

CoMs to: Samual Hockaday with Dakota That's Lush That Is

Judith Turner Trophy for the Highest Scoring Trainee:

Jane Bennison with Arboldea Fizz Wizz

Autumn Spaniel All winners.jpg

OPEN WORKING TEST

Saturday 5th August

Held at Five Oaks Farm, Billingshurst by kind permission of Neil & Penny Morris

image.png

Judges: Roger Wade, Di Stevens, Paula Graystone, Alistair House and Kate Bollen .

Winner of The Open Cup - Vince Mahon & Lavanthill Belle Alsaro

2nd and recipient of The Pam Cannings Trophy for the best Golden Retriever -

Sue Jordan & Tulleysedge Incas Gold

3rd - Bryony Hamilton & Welige Lady Sybil of Wight

4th - John Scott & Abbotsann Firefly

CoMs - Michael Crutchley & Mitforton Neon and Robert Small & Troddenmills If Only

VETERAN, INTERMEDIATE &
NOVICE DOG NOVICE HANDLER
WORKING TESTS

Saturday 17th June 2023

Held at Five Oaks Farm by kind permission of Neil & Penny Morris

Judges: Beth Morgan, Sue Jordan, Julia Smith & Sarah Winter

Veteran Winners.jpg

 

 

Veteran Winners:

Winner of The Kirbyhall Wagtail Trophy: Sophie Mills with Turnerbrook Princess

Second: Mike Crutchley with Mitforton Neon

CoMs: Ian Hamilton with Willowyck Brigadier of Longcopse

and Vince Mahon with Tanglefield Olivia

Intermediate Winners.jpg

Intermediate Winners:

Winner of The Intermediate Challenge Shield: Jon Debnam with Tulleysedge Lone Star

Second: Kathy Hill with Flaxenfox Chephira

Third: Reuben Corbett with Endohunter Pilckem Ridge of Sussex Sharp

CoMs: Liz Bridger with Troddenmills Filthy Blonde and

Sue Convery & Highholts Kit Kat

Novice Dog Novice Handler Winners:

Winner of The Endacott Trophy: Sarah Haskoll with Folkington Flyte

Second: Robert Lovegrove with Elmertown Holly

Third: John Bryce-Malcolmson with Dulcett Dora

Fourth: Kayleigh Squires with Blixemby Skylight Phoenix of Ember

CoMs: Bonnie Drysdale with Red Hot Wasabi and

Lee Dunn with Bradley Green Eclipse Sue

PAIRS & BRACE WORKING TESTS

Sunday 14th May 2023

Held at the Drovers Shoot by kind permission of the Hon. Peter Benson

Pairs winners.JPG

Pairs Judges: Chris North & Joy Venturi Rose

Winners of the Pairs Shield:

Wendy Bardsley - Laborie Kwaduma (Lab Dog)

(Winner of the Top Retriever Shield)

&

Jason Bardsley - Woodingtons Neymar (ESS Dog)

(Winner of the Top Spaniel Shield)

-

2nd place: Peter Aston - Laurinco Calypso Spark (Lab Bitch)

&

Matilda Leeves - Bushyoak Blaze (WCS Dog)

-

3rd place: Chrissie Walton - Braltontwist Lou Lou (Lab Bitch)

&

Wendy Brown - Lovervale Carabbean Queen (WCS Bitch)

-

CoM: Louise Harber - Jumbi Parker (Lab Dog)

&

Jo Hewison - Casblaidd Firedust (WCS Bitch)

Brace winners.JPG

Brace Judges: Hilly Hoar & Samantha Kirkham

Winner: Linda Peake with Blackbird Charlie & Packmores Tay (Lab Dogs)

2nd Place: John Baker with Buccleuch Yvette of Jathmea & Jumbi AliceEmma of Jathmea (Lab Bitches)

3rd Place: Mell Brooks with Anningtonbay Enchilada (Lab Dog) & Anningtonbay Ellielicious (Lab Bitch)

OPEN & NOVICE SPANIEL WORKING TESTS

Sunday 2nd April 2023

 

 

Held at Cocking, West Sussex by kind permission of Viscount Cowdray and Keeper, Robin Ward-Sale.

Judges: John Crawford and Hester Kemp.

Novice Results:

1st and Winner of the Levins View Trophy - Becky Brunton with Murrayeden Hettie

2nd - Jane Bennison with Arboleda Fizz Wizz

3rd - Becky Brunton with Kentwone Frosslass

4th - Jemma Cottle with Popella Sponge

CoM - D Fowler with Kentwone Mare Arion

 

 

Open Results:

1st and Winner of the Southdowns Trophy - Fliss Winters with Valmorah Peaky Blinder

2nd - Joseph Hooper with Shiveck Melchior of Stillcuran

3rd - S Atkins with Willowbriar Winnie

4th - D Fowler with Byrtwill Volt

CoMs to: Helen Lindsay with Tarnvrag Smartie & D Fowler with Byrtwill Juno

Novice Spaniel Winners.jpg

NOVICE & PUPPY WORKING TESTS

Sunday 19th March 2023

At the Norfolk Estate, Arundel by kind permission of His Grace The Duke of Norfolk.

Judges: Barry Taylor, Liz Taylor, David Breach, Marianne Copp and Angie Townsend.

 

Novice Results:

1st - Kathy Hill with Flaxenfox Chepira

2nd - Denise Baker with Cooperbirch Tyrconnell Of Jathmea

3rd - Helen Livett with Roundcopse Fern at Bournehurst

4th - Sophie Adshead with Birdsholding Inkerman

CoM - Kieran Green with Troddenmills Hot Bloodied

 

Puppy Results:

1st - Sarah Nickels-Hawkins with Wauniago Geoff Wheel

2nd - Chrissie Walton with Braltontwist Pumpkin

3rd - Lee Dunn with Esme Echo

Photograph courtesy of Hilly Hoar

RESULTS 2022

Open Working Test

Sunday 31st July 2022

At Foxbridge Golf Club by kind permission of Mr Karl Middleton.

Judges - Dave England, Kim Jinks, Sue Jordan and Sharon Dingle.

1st - Mitforton Orchid At Kirbyhall and Hilly Hoar

2nd - Mitforton Quarrel Of Cadenzahill and Carly Madgwick

3rd - Castlemans Cook and Susan Hedge

4th - Willowyck Brigadier Of Longcopse and Ian Hamilton

COM - Abney Affinity and Beth Rayner

Click HERE for Rosemary Sadler's Photographs of the day

Open winners.jpg
IMG_0279.JPG

Intermediate, Veteran & Novice Dog Novice Handler Working Tests

Saturday 18th June 2022

At Five Oaks Farm, Five Oaks by kind permission of Neil Morris

Judges: Sue Bearman, Mell Brooks, Ken Green, Hilly Hoar and Jane Trowell.

Intermediate

Winner: Troddenmills Incognito - Natalie Roy

2nd: Think Twice One Shot - Fay Drewry

3rd: Lovatnoir Raven - Jacqueline Mason

4th: Troddenmills Filthy Blonde - Liz Bridger

CoM: Reptonshot Mitre - Sue Hedge

Veteran

Winner: Tanglefield Olivia - Vince Mahon

2nd: Highroost Maverick - Mick Higgs

3rd: Bedgebrook Usha - Dee Betts

Novice Dog Novice Handler

Winner: Flaxenfox Chepira - Kathy Hill

2nd: Blithbury’s Oberon - Richard Elliott

3rd: Bradley Green Eclipse Sue - Lee Dunn

4th: Westerkames Buzz - Peter Owen

NOVICE & PUPPY WORKING TESTS

Sunday 20th March 2022

At the Norfolk Estate, Arundel by kind permission of His Grace The Duke of Norfolk.

Judges: James Bailey, Lindsey Warren, Bill Gardiner, James Brindley and Louie Robertson.


Novice Results:

1st - Mell Brooks with Anningtonbay Enchilada
2nd - Hilly Hoar with Kirbyhall Beatrice 3rd - Ian Hamilton with Willowwyck Brigadier of Longcopse
4th - Robert Smallman with Mitforton Tuscany
COMs - Jos Evans with Meridenred Devils Desire; Chris Gore with Sorrelcott Nebraska of Brynambor ;
Fay Drewry with Isleofman Gretel


Puppy Results:

1st - Wendy Bardsley with Laborie Kwaduma
2nd - Simon Dawson with Berryshot Scooter 3rd - Edd Lexington with Berryshot Shuri

BRACE TEST

Saturday 12th March 2022

At The Drovers Shoot, Singleton

By kind permission of the Hon. Peter Benson and Matt Whindle (Headkeeper).

Judges:

Brace Judges - Chris Rose & Joy Venturi - Rose

Winner of The Presidents Cup:

Hilly Hoar with Mitforton Orchid at Kirbyhall (LAB) & Kirbyhall Beatrice (LAB)

2nd : Diana Stevens with Isleofman Gorse of Wylanbriar (LAB) & Drumgoose Fabragas of Aithness (LAB) 3rd : Sue Jordan with Tullysedge My Belle Nell (GR ) & Tullysedge Incas Gold (GR)

IMG_2798.jpg

PAIRS TEST

Saturday 12th March 2022

At The Drovers Shoot, Singleton

By kind permission of the Hon. Peter Benson and Matt Whindle (Headkeeper).

Pairs Judges: Chris North & Felicity Winters

Results: Winners of The Novice Pairs Shield:

Jon Luke with Shiveck Demi (ESS) & Rachel Stanley with Gilvordemm Morgan Forever (LAB)

2nd: Chris Gore with Nederscot Sport of Flintwood (ESS) & Jennie Knight with Holmside Goose at Sunshimmer (LAB) 3rd : June Jurmann with Kaliskaquartz Kiss (ESS) & Jan McIlwraith with Tullysedge Elsa Gold (GR)

Best retriever: Rachel Stanley with Gilvordemm Morgan Forever
Best Spaniel: Jon Luke with Shiveck Demi

IMG_2808.jpg

NOVICE COLD GAME TEST FOR 24 AV RETRIEVERS

Saturday 5th February 2022

at Five Oaks Farm by kind permission of Mr Neil Morris

Judges - Carly Madgwick, Lindsey Warren & Charlotte Wilkinson


Winner of the Di Paterson Trigger Trophy -

Edith Kreutner with her Golden Retriver, Auchencloch Fable

Making her trip all the way from Austria worth the journey!

2nd: Tom Brown and Parkfield Red Willow

3rd: Kathryn Robey and Mynydddu Heather

4th: Caroline Whittet and Kirbyhall Ophelia at Bridgeknowle

COMs to: Fay Drewry and Isleofman Gretel; Linda Newnes and Masyaf Miss Sandrine

Judges' Choice: Lynn Griffiths and Thutamba Grevillea at Pelyma

RESULTS 2021

OPEN

Saturday 31st July 2021

at Bury St Austens by kind permission of Mr Carl Wheeler

Judges - Barry Taylor, Liz Taylor, Louie Robertson, Beth Morgan and Sue Jordan.


Winner of the A&D Challenge Trophy - Mitforton Quarrel of Cadenzahill - Carly Madgwick

2nd: Caitlin Primrose - Rob Smallman

3rd: Kenquince Time for Twister - Wendy Brown

4th: Henergy Moonstruck - Robert Small

CoM & The Pam Cannings Award for The Best Golden Retriever: Gospelash Hot Eddie Of Philchris - Sarah Winter

Open winners 2021.jpg

SPANIEL NOVICE

Sunday 11th July 2021

Held at The Drovers Shoot, Levins View, Singleton.

By kind permission from The Hon Peter Benson and head keeper Matt Whindle

Winner of The Bitteroot Trophy: Shivek Melchior of Stillcuran - Joseph Hooper

2nd: Ffynongain Frank - Sandra Herd-Smith

3rd: Crickmay Flicka- Daphne Brown

4th: Cleulow Horatio of Stillcuran - Joseph Hooper

CoMs to: Kenxtwen Drizzle - Mrs Charlotte Ballard; Trofoliata Barleycorn from Casblaidd and

Pixiefen Meadow at Casblaidd - Jo Hewison

Spaniel Novice Winners 110721.jpg

SPANIEL OPEN

Sunday 11th July 2021

Held at The Drovers Shoot, Levins View, Singleton.

By kind permission from The Hon Peter Benson and head keeper Matt Whindle

Winner of The Valmorah Trophy: Palmarrion Future - Sue Gilbert

Second: Buccleuch Quaver of Valmorah - Miss F Winters

Spaniel Open Winners 110721.jpg

VETERAN

Sunday 20th June 2021

at Upper Birtley, by kind permission of Sir Graham and Lady Hillary Wilkinson .

Judges: Robert Worrall, John Barnes, Liz Barnes, Di Stevens & Kate Bollen.

Winner: Gillian Yates- Lubbecke Simone

2nd: Vince Mahon - Tanglefield Olivia

3rd: Olu Jenzen - Autumnwillow Halle

IMG_2618.JPG

NOVICE DOG NOVICE HANDLER

Sunday 20th June 2021

at Upper Birtley, by kind permission of Sir Graham and Lady Hillary Wilkinson .

Judges : Robert Worrall, John Barnes, Liz Barnes, Di Stevens & Kate Bollen.

Winner: Elizabeth Bridger - Troddenmills Filthy Blonde

2nd: Louise Harber - Jumbi Parker

3rd: Angela Bridgman - Kekaroc Hathor

Certificates of Merit to: Tammy White - Highholts Dance in the Dark; Juan Mason - Foxnorton Delaware; Leslie Williams - Isflavcott Covey

IMG_2620.JPG

INTERMEDIATE

Sunday 20th June 2021

at Upper Birtley, by kind permission of Sir Graham and Lady Hillary Wilkinson .

Judges : Robert Worrall, John Barnes, Liz Barnes, Di Stevens & Kate Bollen.

Winner: James May - Crowsmoor Tesh

2nd; Elena Nunneley- Swiftlands Briar

3rd: Vince Mahon -Lavanthill Belle Alsaro

4th: Sarah Lowman- Culpepper Lucetta

& Olu Jenzen - Brisingamen Pyethornewood

IMG_2622.JPG

NOVICE

Sunday 9th May 2021

at Arundel, West Sussex

Judges: David Breach, Jane Carnaghan, Mike Crutchley, Colin Pelham & Robert Worrall.

1st Place and Winner of The Elsie Shrubb Memorial Trophy: Jan McIlwraith - Tulleysedge Elsa’s Gold

2nd: Sue Hutton - Think Twice Errata Corrige; 3rd: Mary Hogg - Breamsdown Kestrel; 4th: Olu Jenzen - Brisingmen Pyethorne Wood; Certificates of Merit: Andrew Steggles - Troddenmills Fancy Free; Chris Gore - Bayswater Bullseye; Ian Hamilton - Willowyck Brigadier of Longcopse and John Boyle - Drakeshead Clint

Thanks to Hilly Hoar for the photograph.

Novice 2021.jpg

PUPPY

Sunday 9th May 2021

at Arundel, West Sussex

Judges: David Breach, Jane Carnaghan, Mike Crutchley, Colin Pelham & Robert Worrall.

Puppy:

1st Place and Winner of the Langshott Cup: Rookhollow Dahlia -Beth Morgan (Rayner) and after a run-off for the places,

2nd: Lottie Randall - Osiacastle Peacock Star; 3rd: John Scott - Abbotsann Firefly; 4th: Peter Martin - Kenxtwen Honor

Thanks to Hilly Hoar for the photograph.

Puppy 2021.jpg

RESULTS 2019

Open 030819 winners and Judges.jpg

OPEN

Saturday 3rd August 2019

at Cowfold, West Sussex

Judges: Jamie Bettinson, Helen Burnie, Kim Jinks and Sarah Miles


Winner Arun & Downland Challenge Cup: Laverton Meadow Cowslip - Sarah Louwman

2nd: (after a run-off) Ticefield Dazed n' Confused - Reuben Corbett

3rd: Lubbecke Simone - Gillian Yates

4th: Abney Affinity - Beth Rayner

CoM: Mitforton Neon - Mike Crutchley

The Pam Cannings Award for the Best Golden Retriever:

Tullysedge My Belle Nell - Sue Jordan

NDNH winner 220619.jpg

NOVICE DOG NOVICE HANDLER

Saturday 22nd June 2019

at Fair Oak, Rogate

Judges: Ken Green, Jean Baveystock, Jon Debnam, Tracy Flood,
Sue Jordan and Judy Venables.  


Novice Dog Novice Handler Winner: Texacali Catfish - Nicky Cambrook

2nd: Woodall Cherry Ripe - Caroline Maybrey

3rd: Burrcopse India - Bradley Stray

4th: Troddenmills Fancy Free - Andrew Steggles

CoMs: Fendoville Ava Sundae - Vanessa North; Lowforge Lucille of Jathmea - Denise Baker

Intermediate Winners 220619.jpg

INTERMEDIATE

Saturday 22nd June 2019

At Fair Oak, Rogate

Judges: Ken Green, Jean Baveystock, Jon Debnam, Tracy Flood, Sue Jordan & Judy Venables

Winner:  Kenquince Time For Twister - Wendy Brown

2nd: Tanglefield Olivia - Vince Mahon

3rd: Berryshot Bert - Sue Cole

CoMs: Drakeshead Chad - Brian West and Kirby Star - Louise Cunningham

Veteran winner Hilly.jpg

VETERAN

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Winner: (after a run-off for 1st & 2nd places) Kirbyhall Meadow Pipit - Hilly Hoar
2nd: Tayfordwoods Gingema with Troddenmills - Jacky Simpson
3rd: Gold Silver Ann of Higgscroft - Mick Higgs
4th: Henergy Soldier - Robert Small

Novice winners 230319.jpg

NOVICE

Saturday 23rd March 2019

at the Norfolk Estate, Arundel by kind invitation of His Grace the Duke of Norfolk

Judges: James Bailey, Lindy Higham, Chris Simmons, Di Stephens & Charlotte Wilkinson

Winner of the Elsie Shrubb Memorial Trophy - Keatingswood Fern -Christine Baldwin

2nd: Mitforton Osier - Kim van den Bogaerde

3rd: Lavanthill Quince  - Maggie Baker

4th: Kenleyvalley Cash -Matthew Bennison

Puppy winners 230319 cropped.jpg

PUPPY

Saturday 23rd March 2019

at the Norfolk Estate, Arundel by kind invitation of His Grace the Duke of Norfolk

Judges: James Bailey, Lindy Higham, Chris Simmons, Di Stephens & Charlotte Wilkinson

Winner of The Parsons Cup - Gospelash Hot Eddie of Pilchris  - Sarah Winter

2nd: Zeus Mars of Cacklebury - Bill Gardiner

3rd: Bellaroyal Touch of Class  - Isobel Whitford

bottom of page