RESULTS 2021

 

OPEN

Saturday 31st July 2021

at Bury St Austens by kind permission of Mr Carl Wheeler

Judges - Barry Taylor, Liz Taylor, Louie Robertson, Beth Morgan and Sue Jordan.


Winner of the A&D Challenge Trophy - Mitforton Quarrel of Cadenzahill - Carly Madgwick

2nd: Caitlin Primrose - Rob Smallman

3rd: Kenquince Time for Twister - Wendy Brown

4th: Henergy Moonstruck - Robert Small

CoM & The Pam Cannings Award for The Best Golden Retriever: Gospelash Hot Eddie Of Philchris - Sarah Winter

Open winners 2021.jpg
 

SPANIEL NOVICE

Sunday 11th July 2021

Held at The Drovers Shoot, Levins View, Singleton.

By kind permission from The Hon Peter Benson and head keeper Matt Whindle

Winner of The Bitteroot Trophy: Shivek Melchior of Stillcuran - Joseph Hooper

2nd: Ffynongain Frank - Sandra Herd-Smith

3rd: Crickmay Flicka- Daphne Brown

4th: Cleulow Horatio of Stillcuran - Joseph Hooper

CoMs to: Kenxtwen Drizzle - Mrs Charlotte Ballard; Trofoliata Barleycorn from Casblaidd and

Pixiefen Meadow at Casblaidd - Jo Hewison

Spaniel Novice Winners 110721.jpg
 

SPANIEL OPEN

Sunday 11th July 2021

Held at The Drovers Shoot, Levins View, Singleton.

By kind permission from The Hon Peter Benson and head keeper Matt Whindle

Winner of The Valmorah Trophy: Palmarrion Future - Sue Gilbert

Second: Buccleuch Quaver of Valmorah - Miss F Winters

Spaniel Open Winners 110721.jpg
 

VETERAN

Sunday 20th June 2021

at Upper Birtley, by kind permission of Sir Graham and Lady Hillary Wilkinson .

Judges: Robert Worrall, John Barnes, Liz Barnes, Di Stevens & Kate Bollen.

Winner: Gillian Yates- Lubbecke Simone

2nd: Vince Mahon - Tanglefield Olivia

3rd: Olu Jenzen - Autumnwillow Halle

IMG_2618.JPG
 

NOVICE DOG NOVICE HANDLER

Sunday 20th June 2021

at Upper Birtley, by kind permission of Sir Graham and Lady Hillary Wilkinson .

Judges : Robert Worrall, John Barnes, Liz Barnes, Di Stevens & Kate Bollen.

Winner: Elizabeth Bridger - Troddenmills Filthy Blonde

2nd: Louise Harber - Jumbi Parker

3rd: Angela Bridgman - Kekaroc Hathor

Certificates of Merit to: Tammy White - Highholts Dance in the Dark; Juan Mason - Foxnorton Delaware; Leslie Williams - Isflavcott Covey

IMG_2620.JPG
 

INTERMEDIATE

Sunday 20th June 2021

at Upper Birtley, by kind permission of Sir Graham and Lady Hillary Wilkinson .

Judges : Robert Worrall, John Barnes, Liz Barnes, Di Stevens & Kate Bollen.

Winner: James May - Crowsmoor Tesh

2nd; Elena Nunneley- Swiftlands Briar

3rd: Vince Mahon -Lavanthill Belle Alsaro

4th: Sarah Lowman- Culpepper Lucetta

& Olu Jenzen - Brisingamen Pyethornewood

IMG_2618.JPG
 

NOVICE

Sunday 9th May 2021

at Arundel, West Sussex

Judges: David Breach, Jane Carnaghan, Mike Crutchley, Colin Pelham & Robert Worrall.

1st Place and Winner of The Elsie Shrubb Memorial Trophy: Jan McIlwraith - Tulleysedge Elsa’s Gold

2nd: Sue Hutton - Think Twice Errata Corrige; 3rd: Mary Hogg - Breamsdown Kestrel; 4th: Olu Jenzen - Brisingmen Pyethorne Wood; Certificates of Merit: Andrew Steggles - Troddenmills Fancy Free; Chris Gore - Bayswater Bullseye; Ian Hamilton - Willowyck Brigadier of Longcopse and John Boyle - Drakeshead Clint

Thanks to Hilly Hoar for the photograph.

Novice 2021.jpg
 

PUPPY

Sunday 9th May 2021

at Arundel, West Sussex

Judges: David Breach, Jane Carnaghan, Mike Crutchley, Colin Pelham & Robert Worrall.

Puppy:

1st Place and Winner of the Langshott Cup: Rookhollow Dahlia -Beth Morgan (Rayner) and after a run-off for the places,

2nd: Lottie Randall - Osiacastle Peacock Star; 3rd: John Scott - Abbotsann Firefly; 4th: Peter Martin - Kenxtwen Honor

Thanks to Hilly Hoar for the photograph.

Puppy 2021.jpg
 

RESULTS 2019

 
Open 030819 winners and Judges.jpg

OPEN

Saturday 3rd August 2019

at Cowfold, West Sussex

Judges: Jamie Bettinson, Helen Burnie, Kim Jinks and Sarah Miles


Winner Arun & Downland Challenge Cup: Laverton Meadow Cowslip - Sarah Louwman

2nd: (after a run-off) Ticefield Dazed n' Confused - Reuben Corbett

3rd: Lubbecke Simone - Gillian Yates

4th: Abney Affinity - Beth Rayner

CoM: Mitforton Neon - Mike Crutchley

The Pam Cannings Award for the Best Golden Retriever:

Tullysedge My Belle Nell - Sue Jordan

NDNH winner 220619.jpg

NOVICE DOG NOVICE HANDLER

Saturday 22nd June 2019

at Fair Oak, Rogate

Judges: Ken Green, Jean Baveystock, Jon Debnam, Tracy Flood,
Sue Jordan and Judy Venables.  


Novice Dog Novice Handler Winner: Texacali Catfish - Nicky Cambrook

2nd: Woodall Cherry Ripe - Caroline Maybrey

3rd: Burrcopse India - Bradley Stray

4th: Troddenmills Fancy Free - Andrew Steggles

CoMs: Fendoville Ava Sundae - Vanessa North; Lowforge Lucille of Jathmea - Denise Baker

Intermediate Winners 220619.jpg

INTERMEDIATE

Saturday 22nd June 2019

At Fair Oak, Rogate

Judges: Ken Green, Jean Baveystock, Jon Debnam, Tracy Flood, Sue Jordan & Judy Venables

Winner:  Kenquince Time For Twister - Wendy Brown

2nd: Tanglefield Olivia - Vince Mahon

3rd: Berryshot Bert - Sue Cole

CoMs: Drakeshead Chad - Brian West and Kirby Star - Louise Cunningham

Veteran winner Hilly.jpg

VETERAN

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Winner: (after a run-off for 1st & 2nd places) Kirbyhall Meadow Pipit - Hilly Hoar
2nd: Tayfordwoods Gingema with Troddenmills - Jacky Simpson
3rd: Gold Silver Ann of Higgscroft - Mick Higgs
4th: Henergy Soldier - Robert Small

Novice winners 230319.jpg

NOVICE

Saturday 23rd March 2019

at the Norfolk Estate, Arundel by kind invitation of His Grace the Duke of Norfolk

Judges: James Bailey, Lindy Higham, Chris Simmons, Di Stephens & Charlotte Wilkinson

Winner of the Elsie Shrubb Memorial Trophy - Keatingswood Fern -Christine Baldwin

2nd: Mitforton Osier - Kim van den Bogaerde

3rd: Lavanthill Quince  - Maggie Baker

4th: Kenleyvalley Cash -Matthew Bennison

Puppy winners 230319 cropped.jpg

PUPPY

Saturday 23rd March 2019

at the Norfolk Estate, Arundel by kind invitation of His Grace the Duke of Norfolk

Judges: James Bailey, Lindy Higham, Chris Simmons, Di Stephens & Charlotte Wilkinson

Winner of The Parsons Cup - Gospelash Hot Eddie of Pilchris  - Sarah Winter

2nd: Zeus Mars of Cacklebury - Bill Gardiner

3rd: Bellaroyal Touch of Class  - Isobel Whitford