Arun & Downland Gundog Society

arundownland_logo

Affiliated to the Kennel Club ID No. 694                          President: His Grace The Duke Of Norfolk

Working Test Results 2018

Novice with Puppy Award- Saturday 24th March

Held at the Arundel Estate by kind invitation of His Grace The Duke of Norfolk and head keeper (rt'd) Chris North.

Judges: Gill Cavaciuti, Coral Meakes, Gay Marshall, Wendy Perera & Marilyn Squires.

 

The Novice results after a run-off for all places:

Winner of the Elsie Shrubb Memorial Trophy:

Fendawood Jacob (Lab Dog) - Kevin Phillips

2nd - Tauriel Lou (Lab Bitch) - Shannon Mann

3rd - Lavanthill Belle Alsaro (Lab Bitch) - Vince Mahon

4th - Opal Grey Ivy at Twistmount (Lab Bitch) - Chrissie Walton

CoMs to: Studebaker Cobra of Theoforge (Lab Bitch) - Lisa Bull;

Annington Bay Maddi May (Lab Bitch) - Mell Brooks

 

Puppy Awards:

1st and The Parsons Cup - Beetle of Buckmotts (Lab Bitch) - Penny Morris

2nd - Pipmont Roast Chestnut (Lab Dog) - Dan Parsons

 

Photographer Clive Bennett's Gallery of images from the day are now available at: http://www.polopictures.co.uk/p606602825

 

 

Pairs & Brace Working Tests. Sunday 22nd April 2018

Held at West Dean by kind invitation of the keeper Ian Boxall.

 

Brace: Judges Di Stevens & Hilly Hoar

Winner: Keith Broomfield with Lamlodge Matador & Foxglove of Super Sid

2nd: Neil Cornish with Ticefield Noyx & Lamlodge Louis

3rd: Charlotte Wilkinson with Saincyres Dipper & Belfriars Brooke of Dalerwa

4th: Penny Heath with Fletchingly Torrain & Dutch D'Votion Daily Dream

 

Pairs: Judges Sue Chapman & Terry Souter

Winners (after a run-off) Jane Carnaghan with Tegdown Cracker

and Kelvin Moran with Clear Blaze Cracker - also Best Spaniel award

2nd: Jason Mayhew with Kestrelway Drake - also Best Retriever Award

and Anna Sole with Moonreed Magic

3rd: Andrew Beale with Astraglen Tyson of Wedgnock

and Jessica Bennett with Roguespirit Delta

4th Jane Carnaghan with Twayblade Titan and Kelvin Moran with Limelight Linnet

CoM: Helen Sanderson with Welcheston Meadow Red and Stephen Fisher with Sling Gin

 

Click HERE to view the photo gallery

 

 

 

Novice Dog Novice Handler, Intermediate and Veteran working tests - Saturday 19th May 2018

Upper Birtley near Haslemere by kind invitation of Sir Graham and Lady Wilkinson and Roy Rapley.

Judges: Mell Brooks, Sue Cradock, Mike Fleming, Hilly Hoar and Louie Robertson.

 

Novice Dog Novice Handler (after run-offs for 1st/2nd and 3rd/4th)

Winner: Fenway Blossom - Alan Keenan

2nd: Rossclyde Gamekeeper - Linda Saunders

3rd: Miss Kashmir - Ian Senior

4th: You Got All That Jazz at Shambrooke - Samantha Robertson

CoMs to: Top Noch Ken - Kieran Green

and Claribell Lady Courtier - Emma Wood

 

Intermediate (after a run-off for 1st/2nd)

Winner: Abney Affinity - Beth Rayner

2nd: Charming Siskin - Fiona Huntingford

3rd: Tayfordwoods Glenlossie - Sue Chapman

4th: Pandapaws Angus - Sue Jackson

 

Veteran

Winner: Elmertown Tudorcourt Olive - Keith Townsend

2nd: Dirnanean’s Shining Knight of Bramblyn - Judith Lloyd

3rd: Rambling Rosie of Park Lane - Beverley Ward

4th: Woodruff Spell - Lindsey Warren

 

 

Open Working Test - Saturday 4th August 2018

Fair Oak, Rogate by kind invitation of Piers Fox-Andrews

Judges: Sarah Miles, Kieran Smith, Chris Rose, Joy Venturi-Rose and Lindsey Warren

 

Winner of the Arun & Downland Challenge Cup :

FTCH Kestrelway Drake - Jason Mayhew

2nd: Autumn Willow Tag - Ken Green

3rd: Woodlandway Quail - Beth Rayner

CoM: Tullysedge My Belle Nell - Sue Jordan

(winners of the best scoring Golden Retriever Trophy);

CoM: Lubbecke Melly - Susan Wood;

CoM: Mitforton Neon - Mike Crutchley

 

 

Novice Arundel Winners & Judges web reduced A&D Pairs & Brace winners and judges Winners 19 5 2018 Open reduced for web

Photograph: Courtesy of Hilly Hoar