Arun & Downland Gundog Society

arundownland_logo

Affiliated to the Kennel Club ID No. 694                          President: His Grace The Duke Of Norfolk

Working Test Results 2016

Novice & Puppy - Saturday 26th March 2016

Held at the Arundel Estate by kind invitation of His Grace The Duke of Norfolk and head keeper Chris North.

Judges: Diana Harrison, Beth Rayner, Louie Robertson, Chris Simmons & Kieran Smith

Puppy:

Winner of The Parsons Cup: Mitforton Orchid at Kirbyhall - Hilly Hoar

2nd - Buryhill Back To Black - Bryony Hamilton

Novice:

Winner of the Elsie Shrubb Memorial Trophy: Ticefield Pretty Thing - Emily Thorp

2nd: Tawnyhill Nature - Tom Brown

3rd: TudorcourtCorrie of Abney - Dave England

4th: Lendown Heather - Tracy Flood  CoMs: Deerbridge Kisey - Nicky Rudd & Tegdown Cracker - Jane Carnaghan

 

The full scores can be downloaded HERE

 

Rosemary Sadler's Photograph Gallery can be viewed HERE

 

 

Pairs & Brace Tests - Saturday 23rd April 2016

Held at West Dean, Chichester by kind permission of Keeper Mr Ian Boxall.

Judges: Wendy Harrison, Jo Hawkesworth, Terri Siwek and Tom Walsh

Pairs:

Winners - Tegdown Cracker (lab dog) Jane Carnaghan & Clear Blaze Cracker (ESS dog) Kelvin Moran

2nd - Twistmount Purdey (lab bitch) Chrissie Walton & Dunbridge Jester (ESS dog) Sandra Blake

3rd - Tullysedge My Belle Nell (GR bitch) Sue Jordan & Tregerest Oak of Delflush (ESS Dog) Helen Parsons

4th - Priesthill The Stig (lab dog) Andrew Beale & Bonnie Banter (ESS bitch) Jessica Bennett

Best Retriever Shield - awarded to Tullysedge My Boy Troy (GR Dog) Sue Jordan

Best Spaniel Shield - awarded to Clear Blaze Cracker (ESS dog) Kelvin Moran

Brace:

Winner - Never Disarray at Wylanbriar (lab dog) & Lowforge Jaya of Wylanbriar (lab bitch) Diana Stevens

2nd - Leadburn Vanessa (lab bitch) & Daddy Al (lab dog) James Walsh

3rd - Kestrelway Flint & Kestrelway Drake (lab dogs) Jason Mayhew

4th - Tuscanni Viking & Helnorall Magnum (lab dogs) Rob Smallman

 

The full scores can be downloaded HERE

 

Rosemary Sadler's Photograph Galleries: Click HERE for Brace and HERE for Pairs

 

 

Intermediate, Veteran and Novice Dog Novice Handler Working Tests -  Saturday 9th July 2016

Held at Upper Birtley near Haslemere by kind permission of Sir Graham and Lady Wilkinson and Roy Rapley

Judges: Wendy Glue, Paula Graystone, Jason Mayhew, Chris Rose & Joy Venturi-Rose

Intermediate - with first and second decided by a run-off

Winner: Sunstar Gadwell at Peterspond (lab dog) - Karen Handley

2nd: Lendown Willow (lab bitch) - Pauline Tiplady

3rd: Bedgebrook Tally (lab dog) - Mary Hogg

4th - Autumn Willow Briar (lab dog) - Ken Green

Veteran

Winner: Kirbyhall Wagtail (lab bitch) - Hilly Hoar

2nd: Hailey Deacon (lab dog) - Dawn Marks

3rd: Henergy Brodwin Orange (lab bitch) - Henriette Fletcher

Novice Dog Novice Handler - with 3rd and 4th places decided by a run-off

Winner: Thibdaux Tegan (lab bitch) - Patti Trepagnier Money-Coutts

2nd: Caverton Meadow Cowslip (lab bitch) - Sarah Lowman

3rd: Wilfred of Walnuttree (lab dog) - Nick Morgan

4th: Tanglefield Olivia (lab bitch) - Vince Mahon

CoM: Henergy Moon Dust (lab bitch) - Hilary Clarke

 

Please download the scores HERE

 

Open Working Test – Saturday 6th August 2016

Held at Frithfold, Northchapel West Sussex by kind invitation

of Mr Peter Locke and Keeper ‘Wag’ Overton.

Judges: Keith Broomfield, Dave England, Allan Scutcher and Diana Stevens

Winner: Sandicliffe Frankie of Thealefarm (lab dog) – Gay Marshall

2nd and winner of the Best Placed Golden Retriever Trophy: Tullysedge My Belle Nell (GR Bitch) – Sue Jordan

3rd and 4th polaces decided by a run-off:

3rd – Tayfordwoods Gingema with Troddenmills (Lab Bitch) – Jacky Simpson

4th – Tayfordwoods Saruman (Lab Dog) – Wendy Glue

CoMs to: Woodlandway Grouse – Di Paterson and Tawnyway Black Jack – James Barwell

 

Please download the scores HERE

IMG_5642 IMG_5939 OPen all P1390146 (640x387)